Boards & Committees

Boards, Committees and Commissions

Information on each Board, Committee and Commission can be found in the City of Berlin’s Municipal code under Administration.

BCDC

  • DALE KUKLINSKI
  • PETER MAUEL
  • MARY BROTT
  • CARL CARTWRIGHT
  • PAM MORK
  • TOM MALCHETSKE
  • TIM DEMASTER
  • TERRY PRZYBYL
  • JOSH NIGBOR  – LIAISON -2023

Board of Appeals

(Expires November 1st) 5 MEMBERS 3-YR TERM

The Board of Appeals meets at 5:30 p.m. the 3rd Tuesday at Council Chambers

  • ROBERT MARKOFSKI – 2024
  • VICTORIA HARVATH – 2022
  • MIKE HOPKINS – 2024
  • MARY KUBIAK- 2023
  • ED MARKS – 2022
  • NATALIE KUKLINSKI (ALTERNATE #1) –  2023

Board of Review

(Expires July 1st) 5 MEMBERS, 2 ALT 5-YR TERM

  • PAUL ROETHEL – 2027
  • MARY KUBIAK – 2023
  • WALTER RAINBOTH – 2024
  • NATALIE KUKLINSKI– 2025
  • DENNIS MULDER – 2026
  • VACANT (1ST ALTERNATE) – 2023
  • VACANT (2ND ALTERNATE) – 2025

Committee on Aging

(Expires April 30th) 7 MEMBERS 3-YR TERM

Committee on Aging meets at 9:30 a.m. the 4th Tuesday of each month.

  • RICHARD VAN ORNUM – 2024
  • CHUCK FEHL – 2024
  • RICHARD TROCHINSKI – 2025
  • KEITH HESS – 2025
  • PAUL HANAN – 2023
  • JIM JODARSKI – 2023
  • JUDY HALE – 2023
  • CATRINA BURGESS – LIAISON 2023

Library Board

(Expires May 1st) 7 MEMBERS 3-YR TERM

The Library Board meets the 2nd Wednesday of each month at 4:30 p.m. at Berlin Public Library.

  • BOB MALCHETSKE – 2023
  • MICHELLE DRAVES – 2023
  • MARGARET GUERTLER – 2024
  • ALLISON RAINBOTH – 2024
  • CARRIE BLAZEL – 2025
  • KAY ROETHEL – 2025
  • KRISTINA BOECK  – LIAISON – 2023
  • DR. CARL CARTWRIGHT  (SCHOOL REP.)

(Expires April 30th) 7 MEMBERS 3-YR TERM

The Oakwood Cemetery Board meets the 3rd Wednesday of each month at Oakwood Cemetery Chapel at 6 p.m.

  • CAROL MULDER – 2023
  • MARY KAY BLAZEL – 2023
  • LEROY MOLDENHAUER (President) – 2024
  • NANCY GIMENEZ – 2025
  • GLORIA LICHTFUSS – 2024
  • DAVE LABUDA- 2025
  • JANE WAALKES- 2025
  • LUKE DRETSKE – LIAISON 2023

Oakwood Cemetery Board

Park and Recreation Commission

(Expires April 30) 7 MEMBERS 3-YR TERM

Park & Recreation Commission meets the first Wednesday of each month at 4:30 p.m. at City Hall Council Chambers.

  • VACANCY– 2024
  • BRUCE TETZKE – 2023
  • DANIEL LADWIG – 2025
  • VICTORIA HARVATH – 2025
  • JANE WAALKES – 2023
  • ASHLEY NIGBOR – 2025
  • VACANCY- 2024
  • LUKE DRETSKE-LIAISON 2023

Planning Commission

(Expires May 1st if indicated) 7 MEMBERS 3-YR TERM

Planning Commission meets at 6:00 p.m. the last Tuesday of each month in the City Hall Council Chambers.

  • JOEL BRUESSEL(Mayor) (Chairman) – 2023
  • MARY KUBIAK – 2023
  • ED MARKS – 2024
  • PAUL HANAN – 2025
  • VICTORIA HARVATH- PARK AND RECREATION CHAIRPERSON – 2024
  • BOBBIE ERDMANN  – LIAISON 2023
  • VACANCY – 2025

Police and Fire Commission

(Expires May 1st) 5 MEMBERS 5-YR TERM

Police and Fire Commission meets at 6:30 p.m. the first Wednesday of each month at City Hall Council Chambers.

  • KEITH HESS – 2027
  • CHAD MARTIN – 2023
  • JOANNE GUDEN – 2024
  • DAN JOHNSON – 2025
  • CURT OLSON- 2026
  • KRISTINA BOECK  – LIAISON – 2023

Travel & Tourism Commission

(Expires January 1st) 6 MEMBERS 1-YR TERM

  • MARY KUBIAK -2023
  • JANET BROESCH -2023
  • MICHELLE OMICHINSKI -2023
  • JOEL BRUESSEL -2023
  • ANDI ROGERS – 2023
  • SUSAN TRAMPF- 2023

Water and Sewer Commission

(Expires October 1st) 5 MEMBERS 5-YR TERM

Sewer & Water Commission meets at 4:30 p.m. the last Wednesday of each month at City Hall Council Chambers.

  • ROBERT DEWHURST – 2022
  • CHARLIE BEARD – 2026
  • PAUL ROETHEL (President) – 2023
  • TIM BENDING – 2024
  • DAVID YOUNGBAUER – 2025
  • SAMANTHA STOBBE- LIAISON 2023